CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:3:358 E82614

Mr. Steven Weiser & Mr. Arthur Bodek
Graham & James LLP
885 Third Avenue, 21St Floor
New York, NY 10022-4834

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s jacket from China.

Dear Mr. Weiser & Mr. Bodek:

In your letter dated May 25, 1999, on behalf of your client Tommy Hilfiger USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #0502794, is a girl’s visibly coated outerwear jacket. The garment’s outer shell is constructed from 100% polyester knitted fabric that has been coated with a visible layer of polyurethane. The coating does not completely obscure the underlying fabric. The jacket’s lining is constructed from 100% nylon woven fabric. The garment features a stand-up collar with a 100% polyester fleece inner trim, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, and a full front heavy-duty zipper closure. The jacket also has two set-in side slash pockets, the embroidered word “Tommy” on the left front panel, and a hemmed bottom.

In a telephone conversation with you on June 23, 1999, you stated that the jacket will be imported for girls in sizes 4, 5/6, and 6x. We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Jacket (Style #0502794) will be 6113.00.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907:Other, other, women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 7.4% ad valorem.

The Jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division